Aspire Systems and an anonymised fashion and apparel retailer: Salesforce Commerce Cloud test automation case analysed (case 2)
Verdict: what is checkable
The evidence grade (this site's label for how a case is sourced: primary with client or press confirmation, secondary when vendor-hosted only.) is secondary: the only source is the vendor's own page; of 16 metrics, 0 are verifiable yes, 0 partial and 16 no. [ev-1161]
Client profile as published
- Client
a leading American retailer operating for 100+ years
(the vendor's description; the vendor does not name the client)- Segment
- Fashion and apparel
- Region
- United States
- Channels
- stores and ecommerce
- Size indicators
240 odd stores are spread across 33 states, which include a few pop-ups
;operating for 100+ years
The client description and size indicators are quoted from the source; segment, region and channels are this site's classification. [ev-1161]
Systems in scope
- Ecommerce platform (Salesforce Commerce Cloud (SFCC (Salesforce Commerce Cloud: a hosted ecommerce platform that mid-size and large retailers use for web and mobile storefronts.)/Demandware), SFRA): named in The Needs section and the Technology Snapshot
- OMS (order management system: software that routes, splits and tracks customer orders across stores, warehouses and carriers.) (APTOS EOM): named as EOM in Aspire's Solution section; APTOS-EOM in the Technology Snapshot
- POS (point of sale: the till software and hardware that rings up store sales, takes card payments and prints receipts.): named in the Solution panel and Aspire's Solution section (800+ Point of Sale test cases)
- WMS (warehouse management system: software that runs receiving, storage, picking and shipping inside a distribution center.): named in Aspire's Solution section only
- Integrations: named in The Needs section (third-party integration) and the Technology Snapshot (many integration systems)
Where the source names each system is quoted or summarised from the case page. [ev-1161]
Problem as stated
The apparel retailer was moving its storefront from SFCC to the SFRA architecture with third-party integrations intact, and wanted a more mature, scalable test automation setup with separate smoke and regression suites (the set of tests rerun before each release to check that existing features still work after a code change.). Validating feature-heavy work items together with the client's own QA team was hard, and more than 900 test scenarios had to be written within a fixed timeframe. [ev-1161]
Implement a more mature and scalable test automation solution(quoted from the source)
Approach
- Testing types
- automation and functional (main scope: automation)
- Team shape
- 8 resources during peak period, supporting both SFCC and SFRA sites; shared the onshore QA load
- Duration
- not stated
- Engagement model
- not stated
- Tooling named in the source
- an unnamed test automation framework the vendor describes as using AI, Selenium, Java, TestNG, Maven, Jenkins, Eclipse, TestLink, Extent Reports, Git, SVN, Jira
Metrics claimed
| Metric | Value | Unit | Claimed by | Verifiable | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| savings from faster regression cyclesvendor claim, outside the typical range in this data set | USD 210,000 | USD | vendor | no | ev-1162 |
| rapid build releases | 80 | % rapid build releases | vendor | no | ev-1162 |
| testing cost saved | 88 | % | vendor | no | ev-1163 |
| testing effort reduced | 80 | % | vendor | no | ev-1163 |
| automation test coverage of storefront E2E and functional suites | 70 | % | vendor | no | ev-1164 |
| SFCC production release interval | every 2-4 weeks | release interval | vendor | no | ev-1165 |
| defects reported for SFRA | More than 500 | defects | vendor | no | ev-1166 |
| onshore QA load shared | 60 | % of onshore QA load | vendor | no | ev-1167 |
| SFCC end-to-end test cases | 125 | test cases | vendor | no | ev-1168 |
| SFCC functional test cases | 300+ | test cases | vendor | no | ev-1168 |
| SFRA end-to-end test cases | 100 | test cases | vendor | no | ev-1169 |
| SFRA functional test cases | 110+ | test cases | vendor | no | ev-1169 |
| integration and end-to-end test cases | 120+ | test cases | vendor | no | ev-1170 |
| SFRA manual test cases | 700+ | test cases | vendor | no | ev-1171 |
| Point of Sale test cases | 800+ | test cases | vendor | no | ev-1172 |
| test scenarios required | 900+ | test scenarios | vendor | no | ev-1173 |
What the case does not say
- Baseline before the engagement.
- Measurement method.
- Duration over which the metric held.
- Date of the work.
- What was out of scope.
- Whether the client is still a client.
Reading notes for a buyer
This case speaks to the scenario “Ecommerce platform migration” and feeds dimension D4 (Test automation evidence) of the methodology. A question to put to Aspire Systems:
What baseline were the reported cost saving figures measured against, and over what period? [ev-1161]
Source and verification
- Source
- Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration
- Published
- not dated by the vendor
- Verified
- 2026-10-30
- Evidence grade
- secondary
- Corroborating sources
- none found
| Id | Claim | Source | Class | Grade | Published | Verified |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ev-1161 | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1162 | USD 210,000 saved by speeding up regression cycles with 80% rapid build releases | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1163 | Saved 88% testing cost and reduced 80% testing efforts | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1164 | Achieved 70% of test coverage with respect to Storefront E2E and Functional test cases automation suites | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1165 | Supported production releases for SFCC every 2-4 weeks and for SFRA by next month | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1166 | More than 500 defects reported for SFRA | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1167 | Completed regression testing ahead of planned timeframe by sharing 60% of onshore QA load | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1168 | Prepared 125 End-to-End test cases and 300+ functional test cases for SFCC | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1169 | Prepared 100 End-to-End test cases and 110+ functional test cases for SFRA | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1170 | Creation of 120+ Integration and End-to-End test cases covering order creation, order fulfilment, sales posting and other various omnichannel scenarios | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1171 | Created 700+ SFRA manual test cases | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1172 | Development of 800+ Point of Sale test cases | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1173 | Developing 900+ test scenarios within a given time frame was tedious | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 |
| Id | Claim | Source | Class | Grade | Published | Verified |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ev-1161 | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1162 | USD 210,000 saved by speeding up regression cycles with 80% rapid build releases | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1163 | Saved 88% testing cost and reduced 80% testing efforts | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1164 | Achieved 70% of test coverage with respect to Storefront E2E and Functional test cases automation suites | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1165 | Supported production releases for SFCC every 2-4 weeks and for SFRA by next month | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1166 | More than 500 defects reported for SFRA | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1167 | Completed regression testing ahead of planned timeframe by sharing 60% of onshore QA load | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1168 | Prepared 125 End-to-End test cases and 300+ functional test cases for SFCC | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1169 | Prepared 100 End-to-End test cases and 110+ functional test cases for SFRA | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1170 | Creation of 120+ Integration and End-to-End test cases covering order creation, order fulfilment, sales posting and other various omnichannel scenarios | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1171 | Created 700+ SFRA manual test cases | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 | |
| ev-1172 | Development of 800+ Point of Sale test cases | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 |
Show 1 more evidence records
| Id | Claim | Source | Class | Grade | Published | Verified |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ev-1173 | Developing 900+ test scenarios within a given time frame was tedious | Leading American retailer saved USD 210K and reduces 80% testing efforts during SFCC to SFRA migration | vendor-case-study | secondary | 2026-10-30 |
Vendor profile: Aspire Systems. System facet: Ecommerce platform testing vendors.
Positions on this page are computed from the methodology published at /methodology/ and from the evidence records linked on this page. Case study figures are the vendor's or the client's claims as published at the linked source; the "verifiable" column states what this site could check. The site does not recommend vendors, does not accept paid placement and does not publish rates. Last computed: 2026-11-03.
Published by the editor of retailqavendors.com. Last reviewed .